Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Theodor Heinrich Riedel

Theodor Heinrich Riedel

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 17 September 1889 in Main, Frankfurt, Germany.
Died: 24 December 1939 in Lankwitz, Berlin, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 August 1939
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1935
Fregattenkapitän 1 June 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1928
Kapitänleutnant 15 February 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 2 May 1915
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1910

Decorations:

Commands:
Nürnberg
Takes command on 13 October 1936
Ends command on 8 October 1937

Personal Information:

Theodor Heinrich Riedel was born on 17 September 1889 in Main, Frankfurt, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Nürnberg.

Theodor Heinrich Riedel joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hertha.

Theodor Heinrich Riedel was given the command of the light cruiser Nürnberg on 13 October 1936 and remained in command until 8 October 1937.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources