Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Theodor Krancke

Theodor Krancke

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 30 March 1893 in Magdeburg, Germany.
Died: 18 June 1973 in ntorf bei Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 March 1943
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1942
Konteradmiral 1 April 1941
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 November 1935
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 September 1922
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1913

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class May 1915
1st Class 27 September 1919
Cross of Honor
Sudetenland Medal 1939
High Seas Fleet Badge 1941
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 19 October 1939
1st Class 20 April 1940
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves
Knight's Cross 21 February 1941
Oak Leaves 18 October 1944

Commands:
M52
Takes command on 1 March 1921
Ends command on 1 October 1941

V2
Takes command on 1 April 1922
Ends command on 18 March 1924

Admiral Scheer
Takes command on 31 October 1939
Ends command on 12 June 1941

Personal Information:

Theodor Krancke was born on 30 March 1893 in Magdeburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following M52, V2 and Admiral Scheer.

Theodor Krancke joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Theodor Krancke took command of the minesweeper M52 on 1 March 1921 and remained in command until 1 October 1941 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat, V2 on 1 April 1922 until 18 March 1924, A number of years later Theodor Krancke was given command of the Admiral Scheer on 31 October 1939 until 12 June 1941.

Whilst under the command of Admiral Theodor Krancke the pocket battleship Admiral Scheer sank 13 merchant ships, and one armed merchant cruiser HMS Jervis Bay, he also captured three merchant ships. During his five-month tour of duty.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources