Facebook

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Waldemar Holst

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine / Bundesmarine
Born: 14 September 1907 in Hanover, Germany
Died: 17 May 1975 in Hamburg, Germany

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 3 December 1942
German Cross in Gold 20 November 1941
Iron Cross 1st Class 21 November 1940
Minesweeper War Badge 5 November 1940
Iron Cross 2nd Class 10 October 1939

Commands:
4. Räumbootsflottille
Takes command on July 1940
Ends command on August 1942

Personal Information:

Waldemar Holst was born in Hanover, Germany on 14 September 1907 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following 4. Räumbootsflottille.

After World War II Waldemar Holst went on to serve in German Federal Navy (Bundesmarine).

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources