Facebook

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Walter Hennecke

Walter Hennecke

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 23 May 1898 in Betheln, Hanover.
Died: 1 January 1984 in Bad Lippspringe.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 March 1944
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 February 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 August 1938
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1928
Oberleutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Leutnant zur See 13 December 1917
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 13 July 1916

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class
Cross of Honor
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class
1st Class
High Seas Fleet Badge
War Merit Cross with Swords
2nd Class
1st Class
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 26 June 1944

Commands:
Nürnberg
Takes command on 11 November 1938
Ends command on 19 November 1938

Schleswig Holstein
Takes command on 1941
Ends command on 1941

Personal Information:

Walter Hennecke was born on 23 May 1898 in Betheln, Hanover and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Nürnberg and Schleswig Holstein.

Walter Hennecke joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 2 October 1915 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Walter Hennecke was given command of the light cruiser Nürnberg on 11 November 1938 until 19 November 1938, and on. 24 May 1941, was given command of the pre-dreadnought Schleswig Holstein until 14 October 1941.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources