Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Walter Krastel

Walter Krastel

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 29 January 1892 in Dieburg, Germany.
Died: 15 September 1966 in Kiel, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 February 1943
Konteradmiral 1 December 1940
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1936
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1934
Korvettenkapitän 1 June 1929
Kapitänleutnant 1 June 1921
Oberleutnant zur See 26 April 1917
Leutnant zur See 3 August 1914
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1912

Decorations:

Commands:
UB-96
Takes command on 22 July 1918
Ends command on 25 November 1918

Nürnberg
Takes command on 8 October 1937
Ends command on 5 November 1938

Personal Information:

Walter Krastel was born on 29 January 1892 in Dieburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following UB-96 and Nürnberg.

Walter Krastel joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1911 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Walter Krastel was given the command of the U-boat UB-96 during World War I on 22 July 1918 and remained in command until 25 November 1918. In 1937 Walter Krastel was given command of a light cruiser Nürnberg an 8 October 1937 until 5 November 1938.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources