Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Walter Riede

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Falke
Takes command on September 1936
Ends command on June 1938

Seeadler
Takes command on June 1938
Ends command on October 1938

Theodor Riedel
Takes command on April 1941
Ends command on September 1943

Personal Information:

Walter Riede was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Falke, Seeadler and Theodor Riedel (Z6).

Walter Riede was given the command of the torpedo boat Falke on September 1936 and remained in command until June 1938 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Seeadler on June 1938 until October 1938 Walter Riede was then given command of the destroyer Theodor Riedel (Z6) on April 1941 until September 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources