Facebook

Wednesday, 4 March 2015

Werner Dobberstein

Werner Dobberstein

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 4 April 1911 in Roggenhausen district of Graudenz, West Prussia
Died: 25 February 1993 in Ahrensburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 16 July 1940
1st Class 12 September 1940
Memel Medal 26 October 1939
Sudetenland Medal 26 October 1939
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 26 October 1939
Olympic Games Decoration
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 4 September 1941
Minesweeper War Badge 1940
Order of the Cross of Liberty 3rd Class 1940

Commands:
5. Räumbootsflottille
Takes command on June 1940
Ends command on February 1943

Personal Information:

Werner Dobberstein was born in Roggenhausen district of Graudenz, West Prussia on 4 April 1911 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following 5. Räumbootsflottille.

After World War II Werner Dobberstein went on to serve in German Federal Navy (Bundesmarine).can

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources