Facebook

Friday, 6 March 2015

Werner Fuchs

Werner Fuchs

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 18 January 1891 in Insterburg, East Prussia (Ostpreußen).
Died: 30 June 1976 in Kitzeberg near Kiel, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 April 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 December 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1938
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1934
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1932
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1927
Kapitänleutnant 29 November 1919
Oberleutnant zur See 2 May 1915
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1910

Decorations:

Commands:
Köln
Takes command on 1 March 1934
Ends command on 1 October 1935

Greif
Takes command on October 1942
Ends command on July 1943

Greif
Takes command on October 1943
Ends command on March 1944

Personal Information:

Werner Fuchs was born on 18 January 1891 in Insterburg, East Prussia (Ostpreußen) and became a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following Köln and Greif

Werner Fuchs joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and attended basic naval training and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Werner Fuchs went on to command the light cruiser Köln on 1 March 1934 until 1 October 1935.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources