Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Werner Lange

Werner Lange

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 18 July 1893 in Altenburg, Germany.
Died: 19 November 1965 in Eutin, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1943
Konteradmiral 1 April 1941
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 February 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1935
Korvettenkapitän 1 July 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 20 to March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1930

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 15 May 1916
1st Class 1 February 1918
U-boat War Badge 1918, 14 December 1918
Hanseatic Cross of Hamburg 20 April 1918
Honour Cross for Combatants 2 March 1935
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 16 October 1939
1st Class 27 May 1940
German Cross in Gold 18 January 1944
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 28 October 1944

Commands:
UC-11
Takes command on 1 May 1918
Ends command on 26 June 1918

UC-71
Takes command on 29 September 1918
Ends command on 15 December 1918

UC-71
Takes command on 16 December 1918
Ends command on 31 January 1919

T156
Takes command on 15 February 1923
Ends command on 20 September 1924

Emden
Takes command on 5 May 1939
Ends command on 26 August 1940

T2
Takes command on September 1943
Ends command on May 1944

Personal Information:

Werner Lange was born on 18 July 1893 in Altenburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following UC-11, UC-71, T156, Emden and T2.

Werner Lange joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Vineta.

Werner Lange was given the command of U-boat UC-11 on 1 May 1918 and remained in command until 15 December 1918 he was then transferred to the U-boat UC-71 arm 16 December 1918 until 20 September 1924. A number of years past before Werner Lange was given another ship to command which was the light cruiser Emden on 5 May 1939 until 26 August 1940 several years later he was transferred to the torpedo boat T2 on September 1943 until May 1944.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources