Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Werner Lindenau

Werner Lindenau

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 21 September 1892 in Gardelegen, Germany.
Died: 21 August 1975 in Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 February 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 November 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1913

Decorations:

Commands:
M81
Takes command on 9 October 1920
Ends command on 30 September 1922

Schlesien
Takes command on 4 August 1938
Ends command on 4 April 1939

Schlesien
Takes command on 27 May 1941
Ends command on 8 October 1941

Personal Information:

Werner Lindenau was born on 21 September 1892 in Gardelegen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following M81 and Schlesien

Werner Lindenau joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa.

Werner Lindenau was given the command of the minesweeper M81 on 9 October 1920 and remained in command until 30 September 1922 many years later Werner Lindenau was given command of the pre-dreadnought Schlesien on 4 August 1938 until for April 1939 and then again on 27 May 1941 until 8 October 1941.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources