Facebook

Friday, 13 March 2015

Wilhelm Matthies

Wilhelm Matthies

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 27 September 1896 in Brandenburg near Havelberg, Germany.
Died: 7 July 1980 in Leverkusen, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 February 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 November 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 May 1926
Oberleutnant zur See 28 September 1920
Leutnant zur See 13 July 1916
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 29 October 1914

Decorations:
German Cross in Gold 29 February 1944

Commands:
Bremse
Takes command on 9 September 1935
Ends command on 27 September 1936

Pillau
Takes command on 1 April 1938
Ends command on 23 April 1938

Pillau
Takes command on 25 May 1939
Ends command on 31 May 1939

Pillau
Takes command on 3 July 1939
Ends command on 22 July 1939

Personal Information:

Wilhelm Matthies was born on 27 September 1896 in Brandenburg near Havelberg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Bremse and Pillau.

Wilhelm Matthies joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1914 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa.

Wilhelm Matthies was given the command of the artillery training ship Bremse on 9 September 1935 and remained in command until 27 September 1936 he was then transferred to the Pillau on 1 April 1938 until 20 to July 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources