Facebook

Monday, 2 March 2015

Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken

Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 25 June 1897 in Brake.
Died: 20 August 1985 in Cologne.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral
Konteradmiral
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 1 July 1916
1st Class 30 December 1919
U-boat War Badge 1914 October 1918
Cross of Honor 5 October 1934
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 4th to 2nd Class
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 10 June 1942
1st Class 30 August 1942
War Merit Cross with Swords
2nd Class
1st Class
German Cross in Gold 15 September 1942
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 15 May 1944
High Seas Fleet Badge 29 November 1942

Commands:
Greif
Takes command on March 1927
Ends command on October 1928

Seeadler
Takes command on October 1928
Ends command on November 1928

Wolf
Takes command on November 1928
Ends command on September 1929

Admiral Scheer
Takes command on 12 June 1941
Ends command on 28 November 1942

Personal Information:

Wilhelm Meendsen Bohlken was born on 25 June 1897 in Brake and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Greif, Seeadler, Wolf and Admiral Scheer

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources