Facebook

Friday, 13 March 2015

Wilhelm Meisel

Wilhelm Meisel

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 4 November 1893 in Zwickau, Saxony, Germany.
Died: 7 September 1974 in Mülheim, Germany

Ranks:
Admiral one April 1944
Vizeadmiral 1 February 1943
Konteradmiral 1 September 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 August 1938
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1932
Kapitänleutnant 1 August 1925
Oberleutnant zur See 7 January 1920
Leutnant zur See 18 September 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 3 April 1914

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 17 March 1915
1st Class 15 April 1917
Hanseatic Cross of Hamburg June 1916
Honour Cross for Combatants December 1934
Spanish Cross in Silver 6 June 1939
Sudetenland Medal
Memel Medal
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 26 October 1939
1st Class 8 May 1940
Destroyer War Badge July 1941
High Seas Fleet Badge 1 November 1941
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 26 February 1941
Japanese Order of the Rising Sun

Commands:
T156
Takes command on 31 October 1920
Ends command on 9 March 1921

Admiral Hipper
Takes command on 3 September 1940
Ends command on 10 October 1942

Personal Information:

Wilhelm Meisel was born on 4 November 1893 in Zwickau, Saxony, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following T156 and Admiral Hipper.

Wilhelm Meisel joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1913 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hertha.

Wilhelm Meisel was given the command of the torpedo boat T156 on 31 October 1920 and remained in command until 9 March 1921 many years later he was given the command of heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper on 3 September 1940 until 10 October 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources