Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Alfed Sturm

Alfed Sturm

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Heer / Luftstreitkräfte/ Reichsheer / Luftwaffe
Born: 23 August 1888 in Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany
Died: 8 March 1962 in Detmold, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Ranks:
Generalleutnant 1 August 1943
Generalmajor 1 August 1941
Oberst 1 October 1938
Oberstleutnant 2 August 1936
Major 21 April 1935
Hauptmann 1 March 1926
Oberleutnant 15 January 1921
Leutnant 5 June 1919
Fähnrich

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 18 June 1916
1st Class 17 January 1917
Imperial Prussian Pilots Badge
Honor Goblet of the Luftwaffe
Wound Badge 1918 in Black
Cross of Honor
Wehrmacht Long Service Award
Pilots Badge
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 28 October 1940
1st Class 25 June 1941
Cuffband Crete
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 9 July 1941

Commands:
Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2
Takes command on 1 July 1940
Ends command on 30 September 1942

Personal Information:

Alfed Sturm was born on 23 August 1888 in Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany and was a serving member of the Luftwaffe during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Generalleutnant and went on to command the following Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2.

Alfed Sturm joined Kaiserliche Heer as a kadett on 17 October 1905 and underwent basic training and was then transferred to the 144th Infantry-Regiment on 30 September 1908. Alfed Sturm undertook pilot training with the 4th flying replacement Italian on 1 June 1915 he was then transferred to the front-line where he fought with fighter squadron 5 and fighter squadron 89 from 1 March 1917. After the First World War he was retained by Reichswehr and was transferred to the RWM department from 1 April 1921 until 31 December 1925 he was then company officer in the 8th infantry regiment from 1 April 1921 until December 1925 he was then made company chief in the 8th infantry regiment on 1 January 1926 until 31 October 1928 when he was retired.

Alfed Sturm undertook secret flying training from 1 November 1928 until 31 July 1930 when he was re-activated into Reichsheer with his old regiment the 8th infantry regiment 1 September 1930 until 30 September 1933 he was then transferred to the Luftwaffe as an officer with special duties in the RLM.

Alfed Sturm was given the command of the Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2 (2nd Paratrooper Regiment) on 1 July 1940 and remained in command until 30 September 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources