Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Arthur Wenniger

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Iltis
Takes command on October 1935
Ends command on July 1937

Z43
Takes command on March 1944
Ends command on March 1945

Personal Information:

Arthur Wenniger was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Iltis and Z43.

Arthur Wenniger was given the command of the torpedo boat Iltis on October 1935 and remained in command until July 1937, several years later, he was transferred to the destroyer Z43 on March 1944 until March 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources