Facebook

Monday, 13 April 2015

August Thiele

August Thiele

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 26 August 1893 in Berlin-Charlottenburg, Germany.
Died: 31 March 1981 in Mölln, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1943
Konteradmiral 1 April 1941
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1935
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 June 1922
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1913

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 8 January 1916
1st Class 29 June 1919
Hanseatic Cross of Hamburg (30 May 1918
Cross of Honor
Dienstauszeichnung 1st Class 5 March 1937
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 14 April 1940
1st Class 15 April 1940
High Seas Fleet Badge 1940
Naval Front Clasp in Bronze 12 April 1945
German Cross in Gold 9 March 1945
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves
Knight's Cross 18 January 1941
Oak Leaves 14 April 1945

Commands:
M111
Takes command on 16 March 1920
Ends command on 30 May 1920

Gorch Fock
Takes command on 27 March 1935
Ends command on 16 September 1936

Horst Wessel
Takes command on 17 September 1936
Ends command on 27 January 1939

Lützow
Takes command on 16 November 1939
Ends command on 18 April 1940
We spent five days in the Deutschland
I commanded the captured City of Flint

Personal Information:

August Thiele was born on 26 August 1893 in Berlin-Charlottenburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following M111, Gorch Fock, Horst Wessel and Lützow.

August Thiele joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Vineta during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

August Thiele was given the command of the minesweeper M111 on 16 March 1920 and remained in command until 30 May 1920, August Thiele was then transferred to the training ship Gorch Fock on 27 March 1935 until 16 September 1936 when once again, he was transferred to the training ship Horst Wessel 17 September 1936 until 27 January 1939, August Thiele was then given command of the pocket battleship Lützow.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources