Facebook

Monday, 13 April 2015

Erhard Tobye

Erhard Tobye

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 18 April 1894 on Gut Wandern, Brandenburg, Germany.
Died: 16 December 1971 in Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 April 1941
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 January 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 July 1935
Korvettenkapitän 1 February 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 March 1922
Oberleutnant zur See 26 April 1917
Leutnant zur See 3 August 1914
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1912

Decorations:


Commands:
Bremse
Takes command on 26 September 1934
Ends command on 8 September 1935

Personal Information:

Erhard Tobye was born on 18 April 1894 on Gut Wandern, Brandenburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Bremse.

Erhard Tobye joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1911 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Erhard Tobye was given the command of the light cruiser Bremse on 26 December 1934 and remained in command until 8 September 1935.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources