Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Ernst von Studnitz

Ernst von Studnitz

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine/ Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 5 May 1898 in Kiel, Germany.
Died: 2 December 1943 in Glücksburg (Ostsee), Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 September 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 January 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1938
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 May 1928
Oberleutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Leutnant zur See 17 September 1917
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 19 April 1916

Decorations:

Commands:
G7
Takes command on 23 September 1926
Ends command on 22 September 1928

S18
Takes command on 22 September 1928
Ends command on 2 October 1928

Schlesien
Takes command on 1942
Ends command on 1942

Nürnberg
Takes command on 19 March 1941
Ends command on 6 June 1943

Personal Information:

Ernst von Studnitz was born on 5 May 1898 in Kiel, Germany. and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following G7, S18, Schlesien and Nürnberg.

Ernst von Studnitz joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 5 July 1915 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Ernst von Studnitz was given the command of the torpedo boat G7 on 23 September 1926 and remained in command until 22 September 1928 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat S18 on 22 September 1928 until 2 October 1928 14 years passed before it was given command of the pre-dreadnought Schlesien on 1942 until 1942 he was then transferred to the light cruiser Nürnberg on 19 March 1941 until 6 June 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources