Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Erwin Waßner

Erwin Waßner

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 1 March 1887 in Rendsburg, Germany.
Died: 24 August 1937 in Den Haag, The Netherlands.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
1st Class
2nd Class
Knight's Cross of the Royal House Order of Hohenzollern with swords
Pour le Merit 5 March 1918
U-boat War Badge 1918
Prussian Rescue Medal of the Order
Hanseatic Cross Hamburg
Medal for rescue from danger
Knight's Cross First Class of the Ducal Saxe-Ernestine House Order with swords

Commands:
UC-3
Takes command on 27 September 1915
Ends command on 12 May 1916

UB-38
Takes command on 10 September 1916
Ends command on 18 November 1916

UC-69
Takes command on 23 December 1916
Ends command on 8 August 1917

UB-59
Takes command on 25 August 1917
Ends command on 5 May 1918

UB-117
Takes command on 6 June 1918
Ends command on 11 November 1918

Karlsruhe
Takes command on 25 September 1931
Ends command on 8 December 1932

Personal Information:

Erwin Waßner was born on 1 March 1887 in Rendsburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following UC-3, UB-38, UC-69, UB-59, UB-117 and Karlsruhe.

Erwin Waßner joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1906 and continued his training on board heavy cruiser SMS Stein.

Erwin Waßner was given the command of U-boat UC-3 on 27 September 1915 and remained in command until 12 May 1916 he was then transferred to the U-boat UB-38 on 10 September 1916 until 18 November 1916 he was once again transferred to the U-boat UC-69 an 23 December 1916 until 8 August 1917 he was transferred to the U-boat UB-59 on 25 August 1917 until 5 May 1918 he was transferred again to the U-boat UB-117 on 6 June 1918 on sale 11 November 1918, after a number of years Erwin Waßner was given the command of of the light cruiser Karlsruhe on 25 September 1931 until 8 December 1932.

A U-boats fleet tender was named in his honour the Erwin Waßner which was put into operation on 29 March 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources