Facebook

Monday, 13 April 2015

Friedrich Karl Topp

Friedrich Karl Topp

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 29 September 1895 Voerde, Germany.
Died: 24 April 1981 Jever, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1945
Konteradmiral 1 February 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1933
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1926
Oberleutnant zur See 28 September 1920
Leutnant zur See 13 July 1916
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 23 December 1914

Decorations:

Commands:
UZ35
Takes command on 30 August 1924
Ends command on 12 September 1924

V6
Takes command on 26 September 1925
Ends command on 27 September 1927

Tirpitz
Takes command on 25 February 1941
Ends command on 24 February 1943

Personal Information:

Friedrich Karl Topp was born on 29 September 1895 in Voerde, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Tirpitz

Friedrich Karl Topp joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1914 and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise during this time.

Friedrich Karl Topp was given the command of experimental UZ35 on 30 August 1924 and remained in command until 12 September 1924, at which time he was transferred to the torpedo boat V6 on 26 September 1925 until 27 September 1927at which time Friedrich Karl Topp held several shore commands until he took command of the battleship Tirpitz on 25 February 1941 until 24 February 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources