Facebook

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

Friedrich Traugott Schmitt

Friedrich Traugott Schmitt

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 19 April 1899 in Schwerin, Germany.
Died: 21 February 1944 in the Aegean Sea.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 March 1944
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 February 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 July 1938
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1928
Oberleutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Leutnant zur See 13 December 1917
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 13 July 1916

Decorations:

Commands:
Leberecht Maaß
Takes command on January 1937
Ends command on September1937

Leipzig
Takes command on 30 August 1942
Ends command on 25 September 1942

Emden
Takes command on 19 July 1942
Ends command on 9 September 1943

Personal Information:

Friedrich Traugott Schmitt was born on 19 April 1899 in Schwerin, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Leberecht Maaß (Z1), Leipzig and Emden.

Friedrich Traugott Schmitt joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 2 October 1915 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Friedrich Traugott Schmitt was given the command of the destroyer Leberecht Maaß (Z1) on 14 January 1937 until 29 September 1937 several years later he was transferred to the light cruiser Leipzig on 30 August 1942 and remained in command until 25 September 1942 he was then transferred to the light cruiser Emden on 19 July 1942 until 9 September 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources