Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Günther Wachsmuth

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Seeadler
Takes command on October 1937
Ends command on December 1937

Tiger
Takes command on December 1937
Ends command on January 1938

Friedirch Ihn
Takes command on October 1939
Ends command on November 1942

Personal Information:

Günther Wachsmuth was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Seeadler, Tiger and Friedirch Ihn (Z14).

Günther Wachsmuth took command of the torpedo boat Seeadler on October 1937 and remained in command until December 1937, he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Tiger on December 1937 until January 1938, Günther Wachsmuth was then given command of the destroyer Friedirch Ihn (Z14) on October 1939, until November 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources