Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 12 May 1891 in Siegen, Germany.
Died: 16 December 1965 in Schleswig, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 October 1944
Vizeadmiral 1 September 1942
Konteradmiral 1 September 1940
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1936
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1934
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1929
Kapitänleutnant 1 March 1921
Oberleutnant zur See 26 April 1917
Leutnant zur See 3 August 1914
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1912

Decorations:

Commands:
U-38
Takes command on 16 November 1917
Ends command on 18 January 1918

UC-101
Takes command on 8 October 1918
Ends command on 11 November 1918

M90
Takes command on 2 June 1921
Ends command on 9 June 1921

M90
Takes command on 24 August 1921
Ends command on 1 September 1921

Admiral Scheer
Takes command on 31 October 1938
Ends command on 31 October 1939

Personal Information:

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach was born on 12 May 1891 in Siegen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following U-38, UC-101 , M90 and Admiral Scheer.

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1911 and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa.

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach took command of U-boat U-38 on 16 November 1917 and remained in command until 18 January 1918 he was then transferred to the U-boat UC-101 on 8 October 1918 until the 11th of November 1918, several years passed. His next command was the minesweeper M90 on 2 June 1921 until 9 June 1921 however he was again in charge of the minesweeper M90 from 24 August 1921 until 1 September 1941, Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach was given command of the pocket battleship Admiral Scheer on 31 October 1938 until 31 October 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources