Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Herbert Sohler

Herbert Sohler

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 25 July 1908, Westphalia near Attendorn, Germany.
Died: 22 June 1991

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän 1 July 1942
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
U-10
Takes command on 4 April 1938
Ends command on 31 July 1938

U-46
Takes command on 2 November 1938
Ends command on 21 May 1940

Personal Information:

Herbert Sohler was born on 25 July 1908, Westphalia near Attendorn, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following U-10 and U-46.

Robin Schall Emden was given the command of the U-boat U-10 on 4 April 1938 and remained in command until 31 July 1938 he was then transfer to the U-boat U-46 on 2 November 1938 until to 21 May 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources