Facebook

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

Hubert Schmundt

Hubert Schmundt

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 19 September 1888 in Schweidnitz, Silesia, Poland.
Died: 17 October 1984 in Bad Soden, Hessen, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 April 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 September 1940
Konteradmiral 1 April 1938
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1934
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1932
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1927
Kapitänleutnant 28 April 1918
Oberleutnant zur See 19 September 1914
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1911
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 10 April 1909

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 6 October 1915
1st Class 14 May 1917
Cross of Honor 21 December 1934
Sudetenland Medal 20 December 1939
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 1 October 1939
1st Class 11 April 1940
Order of the Cross of Liberty 1st Class with Swords 25 March 1942
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 14 June 1940

Commands:
V71
Takes command on 2 September 1917
Ends command on 7 January 1919

V108
Takes command on 8 October 1919
Ends command on 30 November 1919

S18
Takes command on 12 October 1920
Ends command on 25 September 1922

Königsberg
Takes command on 25 September 1934
Ends command on 27 September 1935

Nürnberg
Takes command on 2 November 1935
Ends command on 13 October 1936

Personal Information:

Hubert Schmundt was born on 19 September 1888 in Schweidnitz, Silesia, Poland and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following V71, V108, S18, Königsberg and Nürnberg.

Hubert Schmundt joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1908 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board training ship Charlotte.

Hubert Schmundt was given the command of the torpedo boat V71 on 2 September 1917 and remained in command until 7 January 1919 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat V108 on 8 October 1919 until 30 November 1919 he was then transferred again to the torpedo boat S18 on 12 October 1920 until 25 September 1922 many years past before he was given the command of the light cruiser Königsberg on 25 September 1934 until 27 September 1935 he was then again transferred to the light cruiser Nürnberg on 2 November 1935 until 13 October 1936.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources