Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Joachim Schramm

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 3 June 1916 in Ruhla, Thuringen, Germany.
Died: 4 May 1943 in South of Ireland.

Ranks:
Oberleutnant zur See 1 October 1940
Leutnant zur See 1 October 1938
Oberfähnrich zur See 1 July 1938
Fähnrich zur See 1 May 1937

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 1940
1st Class 1943
U-boat War Badge 24 January 1943

Commands:
Greif
Takes command on December 1941
Ends command on January 1942

U-109
Takes command on 1 March 1943
Ends command on 4 May 1943

Personal Information:

Joachim Schramm was born on 3 June 1916 in Ruhla, Thuringen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Oberleutnant zur See and went on to command the following Greif and U-109.

Joachim Schramm joined Reichsmarine as a Seekadett and started his naval career on torpedo boats he later transferred to the U-boat arm.

Joachim Schramm was given the command of the torpedo boat Greif on December 1941 and remained in command until January 1942 he then transferred to the U-boat arm and took command of the U-boat U-109 on 1 March 1943 until 4 May 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources