Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Karl Georg Schuster

Karl Georg Schuster

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 9 August 1886 in Ülzen, near Hannover, Germany.
Died: 16 June 1973 in Kitzeberg, near Kiel, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 January 1940
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1938
Konteradmiral 1 May 1935
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1931
Fregattenkapitän 1 August 1929
Korvettenkapitän 1 May 1924
Kapitänleutnant 16 November 1915
Oberleutnant zur See 29 August 1910
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1908
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 7 April 1906

Decorations:

Commands:
U-60
Takes command on 1 November 1916
Ends command on 31 October 1917

Schleswig Holstein
Takes command on 27 September 1933
Ends command on 28 February 1935

Personal Information:

Karl Georg Schuster was born on 9 August 1886 in Ülzen, near Hannover, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following U-60 and Schleswig Holstein

Karl Georg Schuster joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1905 and attended basic naval training and continued his training on board training ship Stein. Karl Georg Schuster later transferred to the U-boat arm and continued his training on board U-4 as a watch officer.

Karl Georg Schuster was given the command of the U-boat U-60 on 1 November 1916 and remained in command until 31 October 1917 many years later he was given command of the pre-dreadnought Schleswig Holstein on 27 September 1933 until 28 February 1935.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources