Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Karl Smidt

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 30 August 1903 in Grafschaft Bentheim, Hanover near Neuenhaus, Germany.
Died: 11 January 1984 in Rendsburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 31 October 1961
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän 1 February 1938
Kapitänleutnant 1 June 1934
Oberleutnant zur See 1 July 1928
Leutnant zur See 1 October 1926
Oberfähnrich zur See 1 April 1926
Fähnrich zur See 1 April 1924

Decorations:
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 4th and 3rd Class 2 October 1936
Spanish Cross in Bronze with Swords 6 June 1939
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 6 November 1939
1st Class 8 December 1939
Destroyer War Badge 1939, 19 October 1940
Narvik Shield 16 November 1940
Officer of the Order of the Crown of Italy 11 March 1941
German Cross in Gold 20 November 1941
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 15 June 1943

Commands:
Jaguar
Takes command on September 1935
Ends command on March 1937

Z12
Takes command on March 1939
Ends command on March 1940

Z27
Takes command on February 1941
Ends command on August 1942

Personal Information:

Karl Ernst Smidt was born on 30 August 1903 in Grafschaft Bentheim, Hanover near Neuenhaus, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Jaguar, Erich Giese (Z12) and Z27.

Karl Smidt was the son of pastor Reinhard Petrus Wolbertus Smidt. Karl Smidt began his naval career with the Reichsmarine on 31 March 1922 after graduation from the humanistische Gymnasium (humanities-oriented secondary school) in Hameln with his Abitur (diploma). Karl Smidt married Ruth Kühl in 1930. The marriage produced two daughters and a son, Antje, Wolbert and Hilke.

Karl Smidt was given the command of the torpedo boat Jaguar on September 1935 and remained in command until March 1937 he was then transferred to the destroyer arm and given command of Erich Giese (Z12) on March 1939 until March 1940 he was then transferred to the destroyer Z27 on February 1941 until August 1942.

After the Second World War Karl Smidt became a Konteradmiral with the Bundesmarine.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources