Facebook

Monday, 13 April 2015

Klaus Trampedach

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 24 May 1900 in Stettin, Germany.
Died: 22 February 1940.

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Friedirch Ihn
Takes command on April 1938
Ends command on October 1938

Max Schulz
Takes command on October 1938
Ends command on February 1940

Personal Information:

Klaus Trampedach was born on 4 May 1900 in Stettin, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Friedirch Ihn (Z14) and Max Schulz (Z3).

Klaus Trampedach was given the command of the destroyer Friedirch Ihn (Z14) on April 1938 and remained in command until October 1938 he was then transferred to the destroyer Max Schulz (Z3) on October 1938 until February 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources