Facebook

Monday, 13 April 2015

Kurt Utke

Kurt Utke

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 2 December 1893 in Frankfurt, Germany.
Died: 30 September 1970 in the Alps, Italy.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 February 1944
Konteradmiral 1 March 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1931
Kapitänleutnant 1 January 1924
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1930

Decorations:

Commands:
Schlesien
Takes command on 20 April 1939
Ends command on 16 November 1939

Personal Information:

Kurt Utke was born on 2 December 1893 in Frankfurt, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Schlesien.

Kurt Utke joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 13 April 1912 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Kurt Utke was given the command of the light cruiser Schlesien on 20 April 1939 and remained in command until 16 November 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources