Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Kurt Weyher

Kurt Weyher

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 30 August 1901 in Grudziadz, Germany.
Died: 17 December 1991 in Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Schlesischer Adler
2nd Class
1st Class
Bewährungsabzeichen der III. Marine-Brigade
Cross of Honor
Olympic Games Decoration 2nd Class
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 4th to 2nd Class
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1 October 1938
Spanish Cross
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 9 July 1940
1st Class 30 August 1940
Kriegsabzeichen für Hilfskreuzer 23 August 1941
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 21 August 1941
St. Alexander-Orden Kommandeurkreuz mit Schwertern
German Cross in Gold 18 May 1944
Order of Michael the Brave 3rd Class
Order of the Star of Romania Commodore with Swords
Cross of Merit on ribbon 29 April 1977

Commands:
G11
Takes command on September 1930
Ends command on September 1932

Horst Wessel
Takes command on January 1939
Ends command on September 1939

Orion
Takes command on 9 December 1939
Ends command on 24 August 1941

Personal Information:

Kurt Weyher was born on 30 August 1901 in Grudziadz, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following G11, Horst Wessel and Orion.

Kurt Weyher joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 2 April 1918 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Kurt Weyher was given the command of the torpedo boat G11 on September 1930 and remained in command until September 1932 several years later, was transferred to the training ship Horst Wessel on January 1939, until September 1939, Kurt Weyher was then given the command of the auxiliary cruiser Orion on 9 December 1939 until 24 August 1941.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources