Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Leo Dietrich Franz Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg

Leo Dietrich Franz Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Heer / Reichsheer /  Heer
Born: 2 March 1886 in Potsdam, Kingdom of Prussia
Died: 27 January 1974 in Irschenhausen near Munich, West Germany

Ranks:
General der Panzertruppen 1 April 1940
General der Kavallerie 1 April 1940
Generalleutnant 1 October 1937
Generalmajor 1 September 1935
Oberst 1 October 1932
Oberstleutnant 1 February 1930
Major
Hauptmann
Oberleutnant 18 April 1913
Leutnant 18 October 1905
Fähnrich

Decorations:
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 9 July 1941

Commands:
Reiter-Regiment 14
Takes command on 1 February 1931
Ends command on 31 March 1933

3. Panzer-Division
Takes command on 1 September 1939
Ends command on 7 October 1939

XXIV. Armeekorps
Takes command on 14 February 1940
Ends command on 7 January 1942

XXXX. Armeekorps
Takes command on 20 July 1942
Ends command on 30 September 1942

LVIII. Reserve-Panzerkorps
Takes command on 28 July 1943
Ends command on 1 December 1943

Panzergruppe West
Takes command on February 1944
Ends command on 8 June 1944

Personal Information:

Leo Dietrich Franz Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg was born on 2 March 1886 in Potsdam, Kingdom of Prussia and became a German cavalry officer in the First World War and a General der Panzertruppe during the Second World War. Leo Geyr von Schweppenburg was particularly noted for his expertise in armoured warfare and his command of Panzergruppe West (Panzer Group) West during the Invasion of Normandy.

On 10 June 1944, Leo Geyr von Schweppenburg was badly wounded when their Royal Air Force aircraft attacked his newly established headquarters at La Caine in Normandy.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources