Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Ludwig von Schröder

Ludwig von Schröder

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine / Luftwaffe
Born: 12 September 1884 in Kiel, Germany.
Died: 28 July 1941 in Hohenlychen, Germany.

Ranks:
General der Flakartillerie 1 April 1939
Generalleutnant 1 December 1937
Vizeadmiral 30 September 1937
Konteradmiral 1 October 1934
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1930
Fregattenkapitän 1 December 1928
Korvettenkapitän 1 May 1922
Kapitänleutnant 27 January 1915
Oberleutnant zur See 27 March 1909
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1906
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1904

Decorations:
Crown IV Class Medal of the Order of the rescue
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class
1st Class
Knight's Cross of the Royal House Order of Hohenzollern with swords 15 June 1918
Prussian Rescue Medal of the Order
Hanseatic Cross Hamburg
Friedrich August-Cross
2nd Class
1st Class
Bremen Hanseatic Cross
Iron Half Moon

Commands:
Amazone
Takes command on 12 October 1929
Ends command on 15 January 1930

Köln
Takes command on 15 January 1930
Ends command on 1 September 1932

Personal Information:

Ludwig von Schröder was born on 12 September 1884 in Kiel, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine and later the Luftwaffe during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral in the Kriegsmarine and General der Flakartillerie in the Luftwaffe. whilst in the Kriegsmarine he commanded the following Amazone and Köln.

Ludwig von Schröder joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1903 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board training ship Moltke.

Ludwig von Schröder was given the command of the light cruiser Amazone on 12 October 1929 and remained in command until 15 January 1930 he was then transferred to the light cruiser Köln on 15 January 1930 until 1 September 1932.

On 1 December 1937 he transferred to the Luftwaffe as vice president of the Reichs air defence Federation which he held until 29 May 1939 until he was made president of the right air defence Federation on 30 May 1939 until 30 May 1941 he was made military commander of Serbia in 31 May 1941 until 28 July 1941 he was subsequently killed in an air crash on 28th of July 1941 near Hohenlychen, Germany.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources