Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Max-Eckart Wolff

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 19 December 1902 in Wernigerode, Germany.
Died: 9 November 1988 in Bremen, Germany.

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 6 November 1939
1st Class 12 May 1940
Wound Badge in Black 13 May 1940
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 4 August 1940
Destroyer War Badge 9 October 1940
Narvik Shield 10 November 1940
Great Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany March 1963

Commands:
Tiger
Takes command on September 1933
Ends command on September 1935

Georg Thiele
Takes command on October 1938
Ends command on April 1940

Personal Information:

Max-Eckart Wolff was born on 19 December 1902 in Wernigerode, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Tiger and Georg Thiele (Z2).

Max-Eckart Wolff joined Reichsmarine as a Seekadett.

Max-Eckart Wolff took command of the torpedo boat Tiger on September 1933 and remained in command until September 1935, Max-Eckart Wolff was then transferred to the destroyer Georg Thiele (Z2) on October 1938 until April 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources