Facebook

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

Otto Schniewind

Otto Schniewind

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 14 December 1887 in Saarlouis, Germany.
Died: 26 March 1964 in Linz, Rhein Germany.

Ranks:
Generaladmiral 1 March 1944
Admiral 1 September 1941
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1937
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1933
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1931
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1926
Kapitänleutnant 17 June 1917
Oberleutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1910
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 21 April 1908

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class
1st Class 5 January 1918
Friedrich August Cross
2nd Class
1st Class
Cross of Honor
Order of the Sword, Commander 2nd Class 30 June 1936
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 2 October 1936
Memel Medal 26 October 1936
Order of St. Sava 2nd Class 1 June 1939
Order of the Crown of Italy, Grand Officer 23 September 1939
Order of Naval Merit in White 21 August 1939
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class
1st Class
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 20 April 1940
Order of the Sacred Treasure 1st Class
High Seas Fleet Badge 30 July 1944

Commands:
S24
Takes command on 16 March 1914
Ends command on 20 June 1916

S15
Takes command on 21 June 1916
Ends command on 5 November 1916

V84
Takes command on 6 November 1916
Ends command on 26 May 1917

V73
Takes command on 27 May 1917
Ends command on 10 August 1917

G94
Takes command on 10 August 1917
Ends command on 26 September 1917

S62
Takes command on 27 September 1917
Ends command on 10 July 1918

S138
Takes command on 20 September 1918
Ends command on 21 June 1919

M133
Takes command on 15 August 1920
Ends command on 18 December 1920

Köln
Takes command on 1 September 1932
Ends command on 1 March 1934

Personal Information:

Otto Schniewind was born on 14 December 1887 in Saarlouis, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Generaladmiral and went on to command the following S24, S15, V84, V73, G94, S62, S138, M133 and Köln.

Otto Schniewind joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 3 April 1907 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Charlotte.

Otto Schniewind was given the command of the torpedo boat S24 on 16 March 1914 and remained in command until 20 June 1916 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat S15 on 21 June 1916 until 5 November 1916 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat V84 on 6 November 1916 until 26 May 1917 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat V73 on 27 May 1917 until 10 August 1917 he was then again transferred to the torpedo boat G94 on 10 August 1917 until the 26th of September 1917 he was then transferred again to the torpedo boat S62 on 27 September 1917 until 10 July 1918 he was then again transferred to the torpedo boat S138 on 20 September 1918 until 21 June 1919 he was then again transferred to the minesweeper M133 on 15 August 1920 until 18 December 1920 many years past until he was given the command of the light cruiser Köln on 1 September 1932 until 1 March 1934.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources