Facebook

Monday, 13 April 2015

Otto Teichmann

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 21 March 1912.
Died: 13 January 1945.

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Seeadler
Takes command on September 1936
Ends command on May 1937

Erich Steinbrinck
Takes command on December 1942
Ends command on November 1944

Personal Information:

Otto Teichmann was born on 21 March 1912 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Seeadler and Erich Steinbrinck (Z15).

Otto Teichmann was given the command of the torpedo boat Seeadler on September 1936 and remained in command until May 1937. At which time Otto Teichmann was transferred to the destroyer Erich Steinbrinck (Z15) on December 1942 until November 1944.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources