Facebook

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

Otto von Schrader

Otto von Schrader

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 18 March 1888 in Lyck, East Prussia.
Died: 19 July 1945 in Bergen, Norway.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 March 1940
Vizeadmiral 1 November 1939
Konteradmiral 1 April 1937
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1933
Fregattenkapitän 1 February 1931
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1926
Kapitänleutnant 26 April 1917
Oberleutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Leutnant zur See 30 September 1909
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 6 April 1907

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class
1st Class 1 August 1916
Knight's Cross of the House Order of Hohenzollern with Swords 5 March 1922
Hanseatic Cross of Hamburg 5 March 1922
U-boat War Badge 20 November 1926
Gallipoli Star 20 November 1926
Knight's Cross with Crown of the Bulgarian Order of Military Merit 20 November 1926
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class
1st Class 5 May 1940
German Cross in Gold 20 November 1941
Minesweeper War Badge 1941
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 19 August 1943

Commands:
Corcovado
Takes command on 16 August 1914
Ends command on 26 August 1914

UB-28
Takes command on 18 August 1916
Ends command on 25 September 1916

UB-35
Takes command on 26 September 1916
Ends command on 5 November 1916

UC-31
Takes command on 14 November 1916
Ends command on 20 July 1917

UB-64
Takes command on 5 August 1917
Ends command on 7 August 1918

U-53
Takes command on 8 August 1918
Ends command on 29 November 1918

T152
Takes command on 21 July 1920
Ends command on 24 October 1920

Königsberg
Takes command on 25 September 1932
Ends command on 25 September 1934

Personal Information:

Otto von Schrader was born on 18 March 1888 in Lyck, East Prussia and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and during his career he managed to sink 57 ships during World War I and damaging a further six he commanded the following Corcovado, UB-28, UB-35, UC-31, UB-64, U-53, T152 and Königsberg.

Otto von Schrader joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1906 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board training ship Stosch. On one of April 1916 Otto von Schrader transferred to the U-boat arm and undertook training on U-boat's he had completed his training by 25 September 1916.

Otto von Schrader was given the command of the auxiliary cruiser Corcovado on 16 August 1914 and remained in command until 26 August 1914 he was then transferred to the U-boat arm and took command of the U-boat UB-28 on 18 August 1916 until 25 September 1916 he was then transferred to the U-boat UB-35 on 26 September 1916 until 5 November 1916 he was then transferred to the U-boat UC-31 on 14 November 1916 until 20 July 1917 he was then transferred to the U-boat UB-64 on 5 August 1917 until 7 August 1918 he was then transferred to the U-boat U-53 on 8 August 1918 until 29 November 1918 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat T152 on 21 July 1920 until 24 October 1920 he was then transferred to the light cruiser Königsberg on 25 September 1932 until 25 September 1934.

Otto von Schrader was taken prisoner in Norway at the end of the Second World War he later committed suicide whilst in Norwegian captivity on 19 July 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources