Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Paul Wenneker

Paul Wenneker

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 27 February 1890 in Kiel, Germany.
Died: 17 Octotober 1979 Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 August 1944
Vizeadmiral 1 September 1941
Konteradmiral 1 October 1939
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1935
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1928
Kapitänleutnant 15 February 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 17 May 1919
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1910

Decorations:

Commands:
T109
Takes command on 1 May 1919
Ends command on 26 August 1919

M2
Takes command on 27 August 1919
Ends command on 22 March 1920

M30
Takes command on 12 August 1920
Ends command on 9 November 1921

M132
Takes command on 10 October 1921
Ends command on 7 March 1922

Lützow
Takes command on 2 September 1937
Ends command on 16 November 1939
We spent five days in the Deutschland
I commanded the captured City of Flint

Personal Information:

Paul Wenneker was born on 27 February 1890 in Kiel, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following T109, M2, M30, M132 and Lützow.

Paul Wenneker joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise.

Paul Wenneker was given the command of the torpedo boat T109 on 1 May 1919 and remained in command until 26 August 1919. He then transferred to the minesweeper M2 on 27 August 1919 until 22 March 1920 he then transferred to the minesweeper M30 on 12 August 1920 until 9 November 1921. He then transferred to the minesweeper M132 on 10 October 1921 until 7 March 1922. Paul Wenneker was then given command of a pocket battleship Lützow on 2 September 1937 until 16 November 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources