Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Rudolf Stange

Rudolf Stange

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 13 November 1899 in Groß Bademeusel, Germany.
Died: 25 April 1992 in Delmenhorst, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1945
Konteradmiral 1 October 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1938
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 January 1929
Oberleutnant zur See 1 April 1922
Leutnant zur See 19 June 1918
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 13 January 1917

Decorations:
German Cross in Gold 6 December 1944

Commands:
S18
Takes command on 22 September 1928
Ends command on 5 February 1930

T153
Takes command on 6 February 1930
Ends command on 23 May 1930

G7
Takes command on 24 May 1930
Ends command on 26 September 1930

Lützow
Takes command on 3 July 1941
Ends command on 7 September 1941

Lützow
Takes command on 17 January 1942
Ends command on 10 November 1943
We spent five days in the Deutschland
I commanded the captured City of Flint

Personal Information:

Rudolf Stange was born on 13 November 1899 in Groß Bademeusel, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following S18, T153, G7 and Lützow.

Rudolf Stange joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 4 April 1916 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Rudolf Stange was given the command of the torpedo boat S18 on 22 September 1928 and remained in command until 5 February 1930 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat T153 on 6 February 1930 until 23 May 1930 he was then transferred again to the torpedo boat G7 on 24 May 1930 until 26 September 1930 several years past before it was given command of a pocket battleship Lützow on 3 July 1941 until 10 November 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources