Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Siegfried Strelow

Siegfried Strelow

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 15 April 1911 in Kiel, Germany.
Died: 9 July 1943 in the North Atlantic.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän 1 July 1943
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1939
Oberleutnant zur See 1 January 1937
Leutnant zur See 1 April 1935
Oberfähnrich zur See 1 January 1935
Fähnrich zur See 1 January 1933

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 25 April 1940
1st Class 25 May 1940
U-boat War Badge 1939, 15 April 1940
Knights Cross 27 October 1942

Commands:
G11
Takes command on
Ends command on

Albatros
Takes command on December 1939
Ends command on April 1940

U-435
Takes command on 30 August 1941
Ends command on 9 July 1943

Personal Information:

Siegfried Strelow was born on 15 April 1911 in Kiel, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following G11, Albatros and U-435.

Siegfried Strelow joined Reichsmarine as a Seekadett on April 1931 and attended basic naval training at the start of his career he mainly served on torpedo boats however in April 1941 he joined the U-boat arm and became one of the top scoring aces within the U-boat arm during World War II.

Siegfried Strelow was given the command of the torpedo boat Albatros on December 1939 and remained in command until April 1940 he then transferred to the U-boat arm and took command of the U-boat U-435 on 30 August 1941 until 9 July 1943 when he was attacked by RAF Wellington aircraft and his U-boat was lost in the north Atlantic.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources