Facebook

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Thilo von Seebach

Thilo von Seebach

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 30 June 1890 in Leipzig, Germany
Died: 21 October 1966 in Rösrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1941
Konteradmiral 1 October 1938
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1934
Fregattenkapitän 1 January 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 January 1928
Kapitänleutnant 7 July 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 30 January 1920
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1910

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class
Colonial badges
Wehrmacht Service Medal
War Merit Cross Second Class
2nd Class
1st Class
German Cross in Silver 18 April 1945

Commands:
Schlesien
Takes command on 25 September 1936
Ends command on 29 September 1937

Personal Information:

Thilo von Seebach was born on 30 June 1890 in Leipzig, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Schlesien.

Thilo von Seebach joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and attended basic naval training and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Thilo von Seebach was given the command of the pre-dreadnought Schlesien on 25 September 1936 and remained in command until 29 September 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources