Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Waldemar Winther

Waldemar Winther

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 12 June 1897 in Gießen, Hessen, Germany.
Died: 6 April 1983 in Bremen, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 April 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 November 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1934
Kapitänleutnant 1 January 1928
Oberleutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Leutnant zur See 17 June 1917
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 24 December 1915

Decorations:

Commands:
M134
Takes command on 1 March 1927
Ends command on 25 September 1928

Leipzig
Takes command on 25 September 1942
Ends command on 18 February 1943

Personal Information:

Waldemar Winther was born on 12 June 1897 in Gießen, Hessen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Leipzig

Waldemar Winther joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 7 April 1915 and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Waldemar Winther took command of the fleet tender M134 on 1 March 1927 and remained in command until 25 September 1928. In 1942 Waldemar Winther was given command of the light cruiser Leipzig on 25 September 1942 until 18 February 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources