Facebook

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Willy Wagner

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 13 April 1924.
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Seeadler
Takes command on April 1929
Ends command on August 1929

Leopard
Takes command on August 1929
Ends command on October 1929

Leberecht Maaß
Takes command on October 1937
Ends command on April 1939

Personal Information:

Willy Wagner was born on 13 April 1924 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Seeadler, Leopard and Leberecht Maaß (Z1).

Willy Wagner took command of the torpedo boat Seeadler on April 1929 and remained in command until August 1929, he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Leopard on August 1929 until October 1929, after a few years Willy Wagner was given command of the destroyer Leberecht Maaß (Z1) on October 1937, until April 1939 .

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources