Facebook

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Niels Batge

Niels Batge

Career:


Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 19 April 1913 in Reval
Died: 12 December 1944 near the Åland Islands.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant 1 September 1943
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 15 September 1940
1st Class 11 June 1941
Destroyer War Badge 12 January 1941
Fast Attack Craft War Badge 30 March 1941
Wound Badge 1939 7 October 1940
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 4 January 1942

Commands:
T2
Takes command on December 1939
Ends command on September 1940

Z35
Takes command on September 1943
Ends command on December 1944

Personal Information:

Niels Batge was born on 19 April 1913 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following T2 and Z35

The destroyers Z35 and Z-36 both ran into a German naval mine in the Gulf of Finland on 12 December 1944. Niels Batge as well as 24 members of the crew managed the save themselves in a life boat. However they all froze death and were later washed ashore near the Åland Islands.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Max Bastian

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Möwe
Takes command on January 1943
Ends command on June 1944

Personal Information:

Max Bastian was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Möwe

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Fritz Bassenge

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 16 June 1900.
Died: 22 February 1940.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Leberecht Maaß
Takes command on April 1939
Ends command on February 1940

Personal Information:

Fritz Bassenge was born on 16 June 1900 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Leberecht Maaß

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Martin Baltzer

Martin Baltzer

Career:


Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 10 November 1898 in Stettin, Poland.
Died: 3 April 1971 in Beckum, Germany.

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Max Schulz
Takes command on April 1937
Ends command on October 1938

Köln
Takes command on 1 May 1942
Ends command on 12 December 1942

Personal Information:

Martin Baltzer was born on 10 November 1898 in Stettin and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Max Schulz and Köln

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Maximilian Alexander Friedrich Wilhelm of Baden

Maximilian Alexander Friedrich Wilhelm of Baden

Career:


Branch: Government
Born: 10 July 1867 in Baden-Baden.
Died: 6 November 1929 in Salem.

Appointment's:
Chancellor of Germany 3 October 1918 to 9 November 1918
Minister president of Prussia 3 October 1918 to 9 November 1918
Foreign minister of Prussia 3 October 1918 to 9 November 1918

Decorations:

Personal Information:

Maximilian Alexander Friedrich Wilhelm of Baden was born on 10 July 1867 in Baden-Baden and was a nephew to the grand Duke Frederick I, he entered the Prussian army, and rose to the rank of general.

He also took an active part in the public life of the grand duchy of Baden, becoming president of the upper chamber, in which he delivered a notable speech on the war, 14 December 1917, but was little-known in the politics of Germany until 3 October 1918, he succeeded Count Georg von Hertling as Imperial Chancellor. His first action was to appeal to the president Wilson, through Switzerland, to initiate peace negotiations, and he conducted the difficult questions relating to the Armistice, and the application of the Kaiser.

He remained in office until the Republican government was fully established.. He died at Constance 6 November 1929. In 1900 he married, the eldest daughter of the Duke of Cumberland.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Otto Backenköhler

Otto Backenköhler

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 1 February 1892 in Göttingen
Died: 5 February 1967 in Kiel

Ranks:
Admiral 1 April 1943
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1942
Konteradmiral 31 July 1940
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1936
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1933
Korvettenkapitän 24 September 1926
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1918
Oberleutnant zur See 22 March 1916
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1911

Decorations:
Iron Cross (1914) First and Second Class
Clasp to the Iron Cross II and I. Class
Fleet War Badge
German Cross in Silver on 7 August 1943
Knight's Cross of War Merit Cross with swords 3 January 1945

Commands:
Köln
Takes command on 1 October 1935
Ends command on 1 October 1937

Personal Information:

Otto Backenköhler was born on 1 February 1892 in Göttingen and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following SMS G8, SMS V 5, M 138, torpedo boat V 2, and T 196, 4th Torpedo Boat Half-Flotilla, Köln,

Otto Backenköhler joined Kaiserliche Marine as a cadet (Seekadett) on 1 April 1910 and completed his basic training on SMS Freya and then went on to the Naval Academy Mürwik (Marineschule Mürwik) to complete his naval training.

On 15 July 1945 Otto Backenköhler was in British custody, he was released on 10 December 1946.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Johannes Bachmann

Johannes Bachmann

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 22 March 1890 in Werdau, Germany.
Died: 2 April 1945 in Willebadessen, Germany.

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Emden
Takes command on 21 September 1935
Ends command on 25 August 1936

Personal Information:

Johannes Bachmann was born on 22 March 1890 in Werdau and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Emden.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Herbert Bachmann

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Friedrich Eckoldt
Takes command on December 1942
Ends command on December 1942

Personal Information:

Herbert Bachmann was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Friedrich Eckoldt

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Walter Bach

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Leipzig
Takes command on January 1945
Ends command on December 1945

Personal Information:

Walter Bach was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Leipzig

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Wehrmacht Personnel Details For The Letter B

Wehrmacht Personnal Details For The Letter B

There are 65 Wehrmacht Personnel details for the letter B.

Key for abbreviations.
(C) = Civilian.
(G) = Government, Royalty.
(H) = Kaiserliche Heer, Reichsheer, Wehrmacht Heer.
(K) = Kaiserliche Marine, Reichsmarine, Kriegsmarine.
(L) = Luftstreitkraefte, Luftwaffe.
(SA) = Sturmabteilung.
(SS) = Waffen SS.
  1. Walter Bach (K)
  2. Herbert Bachmann (K)
  3. Johannes Bachmann (K)
  4. Otto Backenköhler (K)
  5. Maximilian of Baden (G)
  6. Martin Baltzer (K)
  7. Fritz Bassenge (K)
  8. Max Bastian (K)
  9. Niels Batge (K)
  10. Werner Baumbach (L)
  11. Karl Baur (L)
  12. Leopold von Bayern (G)
  13. Theodor von Bechtolsheim (K)
  14. Ludwig Beck (H)
  15. Wilhelm Beck (K)
  16. Fritz Wilhelm Theodor Karl von Below (H)
  17. Otto von Below (H)
  18. Karl Friedrich Anton Bergelt (K)
  19. Fritz Hans Wilhelm Berger (K)
  20. Ritter und Edler Herr von Berger (K)
  21. Walter Berger (K)
  22. Friedrich Adolf Julius von Bernhardi (K)
  23. Johann Heinrich Graf von Bernstorff (G)
  24. Hans Hartwig von Beseler (H)
  25. Theobald von Bethmann-Hollweg (G)
  26. Erich Bey (K)
  27. Horst Biesterfeld (K)
  28. Carl-Heinz Birnbacher (K)
  29. Kurt Birr (K)
  30. Johannes Albrecht Blaskowitz (H)
  31. Heinrich Bleichrodt (K)
  32. Hans Blöse (K)
  33. Werner Eduard Fritz von Blomberg (H)
  34. Fedorvon Bock (H)
  35. Friedrich Böhme (K)
  36. Gerhardt Böhmig (K)
  37. Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken (K)
  38. Svetozar Borojevic von Bojna (H)
  39. Heinz Bonatz (K)
  40. Martin Ludwig Bormann (C)
  41. Felix von Bothmer (H)
  42. Bruno Bräuer (L)
  43. Frotzto Henning Brandes (K)
  44. Heinrich Alfred Hermann Walther von Brauchitsch (H)
  45. Franz Braun (L)
  46. Magnus von Braun (C)
  47. Wernher von Braun (C)
  48. Hermann von Bredow (K)
  49. Helmuth Brinkmann (K)
  50. Ulrich Graf von Brockdorff-Rantzau (G)
  51. Ulrich Brocksien (K)
  52. Jost Brökelmann (K)
  53. Hans-Hermann Bross (K)
  54. Heinrich Bruns (K)
  55. Gerfried Brutzer (K)
  56. Bernhard Heinrich Karl Martin von Bülow (G)
  57. Karl von Bülow (H)
  58. Max Bülter (K)
  59. Reinhold Bürklen (K)
  60. Leopold Bürkner (K)
  61. Richard von Bulla (K)
  62. Theodor Burchardi (K)
  63. Wilhelm Burgdorf (H)
  64. Ernst Bernhard Wilhelm Busch (H)
  65. Hans Eberhardt Busch (K)
Sources

For a complete list of sources

Wednesday, 25 February 2015

Joachim Asmus

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 17 April 1902 in Lubow.
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Leipzig
Takes command on 18 February 1943
Ends command on 4 March 1943

Orion
Takes command on November 1944
Ends command on May 1945

Personal Information:

Joachim Asmus was born 17 April 1902 in Lubow and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Leipzig and Orion

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Paul Ascher

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 18 December 1899 in Stuttgart, Germany.
Died: 27 May 1941

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Falke
Takes command on September 1930
Ends command on September 1932

Personal Information:

Paul Ascher was born on 18 December 1899 in Stuttgart and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Falke

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Hans-Jürgen Bernhard Theodor von Arnim

Hans-Jürgen Bernhard Theodor von Arnim

Career:

Branch: Heer
Born: 4 April 1889 in Ernsdorf, Silesia, Prussia.
Died: 1 September 1962 in Bad Wildungen, Hesse.

Ranks:
Generaloberst 4 December 1942
General der Panzertruppe 1 October 1941
Generalleutnant
Generalmajor
Oberst
Oberstleutnant
Major
Hauptmann
Oberleutnant
Leutnant
Fähnrich

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 2 November 1914
1st Class 16 September 1914
Hanseatic Cross of Hamburg
House Order of Hohenzollern 7 September 1918
Wound Badge in Silver 1918
Cross of Honor
Clasp to the Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 8 October 1939
1st Class 3 November 1939
German Cross in Gold 18 May 1942
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 4 September 1941
Ärmelband "Afrika"

Commands:
52. Infanterie-Division
17. Panzer-Division
XXXIX.Panzerkorps
5.Panzer-Armee
Heeresgruppe Afrika, Gruppo d'Armate Africa
How Hans-Jürgen von Arnim Surrendered at Last

Personal Information:

Hans-Jürgen von Arnim was born in Ernsdorf in the Prussian Province of Silesia, the son of General Hans von Arnim 1861 to 1931 and Martha Honrichs 1865 to 1953.

Hans-Jürgen von Arnim joined the German Army in 1907. During the Great War Hans-Jürgen von Arnim saw military action on both the Eastern and Western fronts. When the war had ended, he stayed on in the Reichswehr and rose to command the elite 68th Infantry Regiment in Berlin. With the rise of national socialist Germany, Hans-Jürgen von Arnim was made a major-general in 1938.

Hans-Jürgen von Arnim commanded the 52. Infanterie-Division in both the Battles for Poland and France. On October 1940, Hans-Jürgen von Arnim was given command of the 17. Panzer-Division. On the outbreak of the war against the USSR, Hans-Jürgen von Arnim was promoted to lieutenant general under Heinz Guderian, but was gravely injured a a couple of days after the beginning of the campaign.

During October 1941, Hans-Jürgen von Arnim was promoted to General der Panzertruppe and placed in command of XXXIX.Panzerkorps until November 1942, when he was appointed commandant of the 5.Panzer-Armee under Erwin Rommel in North Africa. Whilst Adolf Hitler refused to allow Erwin Rommel to return to Tunisia, Hans-Jürgen von Arnim was promoted to full general (Generaloberst) on 4 December 1942, and made Commander-in-Chief of Heeresgruppe Afrika, Gruppo d'Armate Africa and de facto commander of the Afrika Korps from 9 March 1943 until his capture by the British Indian Army's 4th Infantry Division two months later on 12 May 1943. After he was captured, Arnim allegedly expected to be met by his opposite numbers and asked to see Dwight D. Eisenhower. The American general replied to his aides to get as much information out of him as they could, but a personal meeting was inconceivable. He wouldn't meet with any Wehrmacht officers until the final capitulation. Alternatively he was brought to the British 1st Army commander in chief (C-in-C), General Kenneth Anderson.

Hans-Jürgen von Arnim served the rest of the war as a British prisoner of war interned along with 24 other German general officers at Camp Clinton, Mississippi, and was released on 1 July 1947. Hans-Jürgen von Arnim returned to Germany, where the estates he had held before the war had been taken and divided by the Soviet occupation authorities as part of a process of land reform. Hans-Jürgen von Arnim died in Bad Wildungen, Hesse.

Gallery:

Hans-Jürgen Bernhard Theodor von Arnim picture 2

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Friedrich Bertram Sixt von Armin


Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Heer
Born: 27 November 1851 in Wetzlar, Germany.
Died: 30 September 1936 in Magdeburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Generaloberst
General der Infanterie
Generalleutnant
Generalmajor
Oberst
Oberstleutnant
Major
Hauptmann
Oberleutnant
Leutnant
Fähnrich

Decorations:
Pour le Mérite

Commands:

Personal Information:

Friedrich Bertram Sixt von Armin was born on 27 November 1851 in Wetzlar. Joining the Army in 1870, he took part in the Franco Prussian War and was severely wounded at Metz. In 1903 he became major general, and in 1913, commander of the 4th Army corps with headquarters at Magdeburg. During the Great War Friedrich von Armin took part in the German advance into Belgium, receiving the surrender of Brussels on 20 August.

He commanded an army on the Somme in 1916, and in a report on the Somme battles, subsequently made public, paid a high tribute to the British Army, which he frankly declared had many points of superiority over his own.

He made strenuous resistance at Passchendaele in 1917, in the third battle of Ypres, and figured prominently in the battles of the Lys in the spring of 1918. After the armistice, he retired to a Chateau at Asch, where in March, 1919 he was murdered, and the Chateau pillaged by a mob incensed at his high handed treatment of some peasants, who had trespassed on his grounds.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Wilhelm Anhalt

Wilhelm Anhalt

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 28 March 1917 in Berlin, Germany
Died: 13 May 1979 in Huntsville Ontario, Canada

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
German Cross in Gold 12 February 1942
Minesweeper War Badge 12 November 1940
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 6 October 1940
Iron Cross 1939
1st Class 2 October 1940
2nd Class 20 November 1939

Commands:
R38
Takes command on
Ends command on

4. Räumbootsflottille
Takes command on May 1943
Ends command on May 1945

Personal Information:

Wilhelm Anhalt was born in Berlin, Germany on 28 March 1917 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following R38 and 4. Räumbootsflottille.

After World War II Wilhelm Anhalt went on to serve in German Federal Navy (Bundesmarine).

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Heinrich Ancker

Heinrich Ancker

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 7 October 1886 in Memel, Germany.
Died: 15 May 1960 in Hamburg , Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 November 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1936
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1932
Fregattenkapitän 28 September 1927
Korvettenkapitän 1 May 1925
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1st Class in 1914
Iron Cross 2nd Class in 1914
Naval Wound Badge in Black

Commands:
Schlesien
Takes command on 1934
Ends command on 1936

Personal Information:

Heinrich Ancker was born in Memel, Germany on 7 October 1886 and on 1 April 1906, joined the Imperial Navy as a cadet Heinrich Ancker completed his training aboard SMS Stone, ships, in which Heinrich Ancker served aboard
Battleship SMS Mecklenburg 1 October 1908
Destroyer SMS G 175
SMS Homeland 1912
Heavy cruiser SMS Gneisenau
Light cruiser SMS Hamburg 1 October 1921
Light cruiser SMS Nymph

On 31 August 1942 Heinrich Ancker was dismissed from the Kriegsmarine, but on 1 September 1942 Heinrich was appointed Reich Commissioner for maritime court. Of Hamburg and maintains its position until 20 February 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Gustav Altmann

Gustav Altmann

Career:

Branch: Luftwaffe
Born: 13 April 1912 in Britz, district of Eberswalde, Germany.
Died: 20 February 1981 in Reinhardshagen, Germany.

Ranks:
Oberstleutnant 1940
Major
Hauptmann
Oberleutnant
Leutnant
Fähnrich

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 12 May 1940
1st Class 12 May 1940
Cuffband Crete
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 12 May 1940

Commands:

Personal Information:

Gustav Altmann was born in Britz, district of Eberswalde Germany in 13 April 1912. Gustav Altmann joined the Luftwaffe and then transferred to the Fallschirmjäger which was an elite military organisation of parachutists. Gustav took part in the famous battle of Fort Eben-Emael and also the battle of Crete.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Hans Alexy

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:


Commands:
5. Räumbootsflottille
Takes command on February 1945
Ends command on May 1945

Personal Information:

Hans Alexy was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following 5. Räumbootsflottille.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Alwin Albrecht

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Greif
Takes command on February 1934
Ends command on September 1934

Falke
Takes command on September 1934
Ends command on September 1936

Personal Information:

Alwin Albrecht was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Greif and Falke

Gallery:

Greif picture 1

Falke picture 1

Sources

For a complete list of sources

Hermann Alberts

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 6 March 1905 in Berlin, Germany.
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Z8
Takes command on May 1940
Ends command on January 1942

Z31
Takes command on April 1942
Ends command on December 1943

Personal Information:

Hermann Alberts was born on 6 March 1905 in Berlin, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Z8 and Z31

Gallery:


Bruno Heinemann picture 1

Z31 picture 1

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Wehrmacht Personnel Details For The Letter A


There are 10 Wehrmacht Personnel details for the letter A.

Key for abbreviations. 
(C) = Civilian.
(G) = Government, Royalty.
(H) = Kaiserliche Heer, Reichsheer, Wehrmacht Heer.
(K) = Kaiserliche Marine, Reichsmarine, Kriegsmarine.
(L) = Luftstreitkraefte, Luftwaffe.
(SA) = Sturmabteilung.
(SS) = Waffen SS.
  1. Hermann Alberts (K)
  2. Alwin Albrecht (K)
  3. Hans Alexy (K)
  4. Gustav Altmann (L)
  5. Heinrich Ancker (K)
  6. Wilhelm Anhalt (K)
  7. Sixt von Armin (H)
  8. Hans-Jürgen von Arnim (H)
  9. Paul Ascher (K)
  10. Joachim Asmus (K)
Sources

For a complete list of sources

Thursday, 19 February 2015

Waffen SS Ranks

Waffen SS Ranks

The Waffen SS rank system is very complicated, so I have only included the more common ranks. The translation is too American equivalent of ranks. If you have any corrections or additions, then please contact me.

Reichsführer-SS = No equivalent rank


Reichsführer-SS Collar
Collar

SS-Oberst-Gruppenführer = General

SS-Oberst-Gruppenführer Collar SS-Oberst-Gruppenführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Obergruppenführer = Lieutenant General

SS-Obergruppenführer Collar SS-Obergruppenführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Gruppenführer = Major General

SS-Gruppenführer Collar SS-Gruppenführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Brigadeführer = Brigadier General

SS-Brigadeführer Collar SS-Brigadeführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Oberführer = Senior Colonel

SS-Oberführer Collar SS-Oberführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Standartenführer = Colonel

SS-Standartenführer Collar SS-Standartenführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Obersturmbannführer = Lieutenant Colonel

SS-Obersturmbannführer Collar SS-Obersturmbannführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Sturmbannführer = Major 

Collar Arm

SS-Hauptsturmführer = Captain

SS-Hauptsturmführer Collar SS-Hauptsturmführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Obersturmführer = 1st Lieutenant

SS-Obersturmführer Collar SS-Obersturmführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Untersturmführer = 2nd Lieutenant

SS-Untersturmführer Collar SS-Untersturmführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Sturmscharführer = Sergeant Major

SS-Sturmscharführer Collar SS-Sturmscharführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Hauptscharführer = 1st Sergeant

SS-Hauptscharführer Collar SS-Hauptscharführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Oberscharführer = Techical Sergeant

SS-Oberscharführer  Collar SS-Oberscharführer  Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Scharführer = Staff Sergeant

SS-Scharführer Collar SS-Scharführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Unterscharführer = Sergeant

SS-Unterscharführer Collar SS-Unterscharführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Rottenführer = Corporal

SS-Rottenführer Collar SS-Rottenführer Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Sturmmann = Acting Corporal

SS-Sturmmann Collar SS-Sturmmann Arm
Collar Arm

SS-Oberschütze = Private 1st Class

SS-Oberschütze Collar SS-Oberschütze Shoulder
SS-Schütze = Private

SS-Schütze Collar
Collar 

Sources

For a complete list of sources